WOW Hall Awards

WOW Hall Award Winners

by Bob Fennessy

            The Community Center for the Performing Arts is pleased to announce the official winners of the 22nd Annual WOW Hall Awards for 2015.  Begun in 1994, the WOW Awards are designed to honor the public’s favorite performers of the past year.  A ballot was published in the January issue of the WOW Hall Notes and a ballot box was available at the WOW Hall through February 18.

The Cherry Poppin’ Daddies took home the prize for Favorite Local band for the 5th time.  The Daddies won this award when it was offered for the first time in 1994 – twenty-two years ago!  They also won their second award for Best Band Name.  That 1 Guy was voted Favorite Male Performer for the first time while taking home his 4th award for Best Instrumentalist.  The WOW Hall Membership party took home its 3rd award over the past four years.

Congratulations to first time winners Kimya Dawson for Favorite Female Performer, Pigs on the Wing for Best Musical Performance and Best New Band Unknown Mortal Orchestra.

Congratulations to Karen Januszewski for winning the $30 gift certificate.  Karen’s choices were Steel Wool, Peter Wilde, Nikki Lane, Paul Biondi, Robyn Hitchcock, WOW Hall Membership Party, CaraVan and Dandy Warhols, respectively.

Here are the winners; each receives a certificate from the WOW Hall suitable for framing.

 

Favorite Local Band:

1.      Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2.       Blue Lotus

3. (tie)    Bustin’ Jieber

Pluto the Planet

This Patch of Sky

                                   

Favorite Male Performer:

1.            That 1 Guy

2.            Melvin Seals

3.            Dan Deacon

4.            Rob Wynia

 

Favorite Female Performer:

1.            Kimya Dawson

2.            Laura Kemp

3.            Syd the Kyd

4.            Brandelyn Rose

5.            Meg Myers

           

Best Instrumentalist:

1.            That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2.            Melvin Seals (keys)         

3.            Paul Biondi (sax)

4.            Fiddlin’ Big Sue

5.            Doug Martsch (guitar)

           

Best Musical Performance:

1.                     Pigs on the Wing / Weld

2.                    Glass Animals

3.                    Blackalicious

4. (tie)            Built to Spill

                      Dan Deacon

                      Terrapin Flyer

 

Best Non-Musical/Variety Event:

1.                        WOW Hall Membership Party

2.                        GRRRLZ Rock

3. (tie)                Bass Camp

                           Doug Benson

4.                        Music’s Edge Rock Camp

                                                           

Best New Act:

1.                        Unknown Mortal Orchestra

2.                        Meg Myers

3. (tie)                Human Ottoman

                           Moon Taxi

 

Best Band Name:

1.                        Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2.                        Guantanamo Baywatch

3. (tie)                Jucifer

                          Sidewalk Chalk

4. (tie)               The Dandy Warhols

                          Face For Radio

 

Here’s a review of the winners of past twenty-one years:

 

Favorite Local Band:             

2014          Medium Troy

2013           Blue Lotus

2012            Sol Seed

2011             Medium Troy

2010            Medium Troy

2009           Medium Troy

2008            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2007            Medium Troy

2006           Reeble Jar

2005            Eleven Eyes

2004            StopSignGo

2003           The Sugar Beets

2002           The Sugar Beets

2001           Abakadubi

2000            Abakadubi

1999            Habaneros

1998            The Varicoasters

1997            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1996            Floater

1995            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1994            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

 

Favorite Male Performer:           

2014          Aaron Carter

2013          Karl Denson

2012            Alcyon Massive

2011           Matisyahu

2010            Hank III

2009            Jason Webley

2008            Bassnectar

2007            Jason Webley

2006           Andrew Bird

2005            Jello Biafra

2004            Marty Larsen-Xu (RnR Soldiers)

2003           Rob Wynia (Floater)

2002           Greg Brown

2001           Rob Wynia (Floater)

2000            Mike Watt

1999            Rob Wynia (Floater)

1998            Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1997            Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1996            Rob Wynia (Floater)

1995            Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1994            Artis the Spoonman

 

Favorite Female Performer:           

2014          Babes With Axes

2013          Brandelyn Rose (Blue Lotus)

2012            Norma Fraser

2011           Lynx

2010            Frazy Ford

2009            Katherine Whalen (Squirrel Nut Zippers)

2008            The Blow

2007            Juliette Lewis

2006            Neko Case

2005            Yako Onuki (Melt Banana)

2004            Bitch

2003           Jennifer Folker (Drumattica)

2002           Shelley Doty

2001           Laura Kemp

2000            Laura Kemp

1999            Iris Dement

1998            Carrie Akre (Goodness)

1997            Shelley Doty

1996            Lynette Knackstedt (Skankin’ Pickle)

1995            Shelley Doty (Jambay)

1994            Laura Kemp

 

Best Instrumentalist:           

2014          That 1 Guy (Magic Pipe)

2013          Felix Blades (guitar)

2012            Chris Wood (bass)

2011            Jason Webley (accordion)

2010            That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2009            That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2008            Buckethead (guitar)

2007            Steve Kimock (guitar)

2006            Buckethead (guitar)

2005            Dick Dale (guitar)

2004            Walker T. Ryan (guitar)

2003            Dick Dale (guitar)

2002            Dick Dale (guitar)

2001            Chick Corea (keyboard)

2000            Mike Watt (bass)

1999            Vassar Clements (fiddle)

1998            Mike Watt (bass)

 

Best Musical Performance/Show:        

2014          Bohemian Dub Ball

2013          STRFKR

2012            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies / Medium Troy                                    

2011            Medium Troy / Synyrgy

2010            Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros

2009            Medium Troy

2008            Floater

2007            Ratatat

2006            Built to Spill

2005            Flogging Molly

2004            Rock ‘n’ Roll Soldiers / White Hot Odyssey

2003            Floater

2002            GWAR

2001            Floater / King Black Acid

2000            Sugar Beets / Nectar Way

1999            Floater

1998            The Skatalites / Let’s Go Bowling

1997            The Skatalites / The Toasters

1996            Sky Cries Mary / Floater

1995            Pennywise

1994            Floater

 

Best Non-Musical or Variety Performance:        

2014          Doug Benson

2013          Membership Party

2012            Membership Party

2011            Doug Benson

2010            Yard Dogs Road Show

2009            GRRRLZ ROCK

2008            Buckethead Guitar Hero Challenge

2007            MC Chris & Transformers

2006            Yard Dogs Road Show

2005            Star Wars III with MC Chris

2004            Suicide Girls

2003            Chuck Palahniuk

2002            (Tie) Monsterama

                     Rummage Sale

2001            Young Women’s Theater Collective

2000            Bindlestiff Family Cirkus

1999            Young Women’s Theatre Collective

1998            Jello Biafra

 

Best New Act:                                   

2014          Garcia Birthday Band

2013          Shook Twins

2012            Blue Lotus

2011            Sol Seed

2010            Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk

2009            Portland Cello Project

2008            The T Club

2007            Devil Makes Three

2006            Band of Horses

2005            Reeble Jar

2004            Xiu Xiu

2003            The Ovulators

2002            Hell’s Belles

2001            Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer

2000            California Guitar Trio

1999            MeShell Ndegeocello

1998            Soul Function

1997            Young Women’s Ritual Theatre

1996            Ben Harper

1995            Trillian Green

1994            Floater

 

Best Band Name:                       

2014          The Cunninlynguists

2013          Conjugal Visitors

2012            Bad Mitten Orchestre

2011            Nashville Pussy

2010            Devil Makes Three

2009            The Cunninlynguists

2008            The Circle Jerks

2007            Conjugal Visitors

2006            Three Blind Mics

2005            !!!

2004            StopSignGo

2003            Eat !@#$ %^&*face

2002           Blasphemous Abnormality

2001            Abakadubi

2000            Sugar Beets

1999            Moth

1998            Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1997            (tie) Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

                     Save Ferris

1996            Trillian Green

1995            Sweaty Nipples

1994            Sweaty Nipples